Front

Members of the Amheida team, 2004-2015

Director: Roger S. Bagnall (2004- )

Assistant to the Director: Ashraf Barakat (2005- )

Program Coordinator: Elizabeth Bulls (2004-2013)

Field Director: Eugene Ball (2004), Paola Davoli (2005- )

Deputy Field Director: Nicola Aravecchia (2011- )

Assistant Field Director: Roberta Casagrande-Kim (2010- )

Associate Director for Egyptology: Olaf E. Kaper (2004- )

Associate Director for Academic Program: Ellen Morris (2008-2012); Nicola Aravecchia (2011-2013)

Archaeobotanist: Johannes Walter (2004-2006); Ursula Thanheiser (2007-2010); Valentina Caracuta (2015- )

Archaeologists: Stefania Alfarano (2015- ), Nicola Aravecchia (2005-2007, 2011- ), Eugene Ball (2005-2008), Anna Boozer (2005-2008), Mirjam Bruineberg (2004-2007, 2009-2012), Loriane Bussien (2012-2013), Roberta Casagrande-Kim (2006- ), W. Graham Claytor (2008), Cristian Craciun (2009), Dorota Dzierbicka (2006-2007, 2011- ), Elly Heirbaut (2005-2007), Nicole High (2009), Nancy Highcock (2012- 2013), Monica Hellström (2008), Nicole High (2009), Maarten Horn (2005), Valentina Liuzzi (2008-2014), Annalisa Marzano (2008), Francesco Meo (2006-2007), Ellen Morris (2009-2011), Sander Mueskens (2009-2011), Brooke Norton (2014- ), Silvia Prell (2010- ), Adam Prins (2010), Borna Scognamiglio (2011- ), Elsbeth van der Wilt (2008), Elizabeth Warkentin (2008), Darryl Wilkinson (2010)

Architect: Nicholas Warner (2005- )

Art Historians: Susanna McFadden (2005-2006, 2010- ), Delphine Renaut (2004, 2006-2007, 2010- ), Helen Whitehouse (2005-2007, 2010-2011)

Artists/Draftsmen: Sofia Cecchi (2011), Martin Hense (2007- ), Dorothea Schulz (2010- )

Bioarchaeologists: Tosha Dupras (2013- ), Peter Sheldrick (2013), Lana Williams (2013- )

Ceramologists: Pascale Ballet (2010- ), Clementina Caputo (2009- ), Yael Chevalier (2013-2014), Delphine Dixneuf (2007-2009), Emmeline Healey (2007), A.J.D. Isendoorn (2004), Julie Marchand (2012- ), Andrea Myers (2008-2011), G. Pyke (2005-2006), Irene Soto (2010- ), Amy Vella (2007)

Conservators: Sanchita Balachandran (2010-2011), Basem Gehad (2011), Abeer Helmi (2004), Mahmoud Samir Hussein (2014- ), Mohammed Hassan Khedr (2014), Azzaz Nasr Mohamed (2014), Tamer Ramadan (2007-2008, 2015- ), Emiliano Ricchi (2015- ), Mohammed Ahmed Sayed (2008- ), Constance Silver (2004-2008), Alberto Sucato (2015- )

Database and Computer Operations, Photography: Bruno Bazzani (2005- )

Egyptologists: Suzanne Knauff (2013), Sandra Ottens (2011-2012), Rikst Dieuwke Ponjee(2014- ), Lisa Saladino (2011), Maud Slingenberg (2015- ), Elsbeth van der Wilt (2006), Carina van den Hoven (2007-2009)

Faunal remains: Douglas Campana (2010- ), Pamela Crabtree (2010- ), Salima Ikram (2013- ), Megan Spitzer (2015- )

Geologists: Katherine Adelsberger (2010-2012), Jean-Paul Bravard (2012-2013), Johanna Kieniewicz (2009), Ashraf Mostafa (2012-2013)

Geophysicists: Tatyana and Sergej Smekalov (2005-2006), David Swiech (2009)

House Manager: Gaber Murad (2004- )

Librarian: Karen Green (2005- )

Numismatists: David Ratzan (2007- ), Thomas Faucher (2013-2015), Khaled Ismail (2015)

Papyrologists/Epigraphists: Rodney Ast (2009- ), Roger S. Bagnall (2004- ), Raffaella Cribiore (2006- ), Mohamed G. El-Maghrabi (2015- ), David Ratzan (2006-2007), Giovanni Ruffini (2004-2005)

Photographer: Silviu Anghel (2006), Christopher Kleihege(2014- )

Pottery draftsman: Ashraf Senussi (2005-2010)

Registrars: Andrew Bednarski (2005), Angela Cervi (2005-2010), Océane Henri (2012- ), Lissette Jiménez (2011), Marina Nuovo (2006-2008, 2011- ), Elvira Pisanello (2010), Jennifer Thum (2010, 2014)

Topographers: Fabio Congedo (2005-2006), Leonardo Davighi (2015- ), Valentino Desantis (2005-2006), Silvia Maggioni (2008-2010), Simone Occhi (2007), Fabrizio Pavia (2007-2013)

Student assistants:
2004: Julia Abbott, Bethlehem Dejene, Billy Morin

2005: Richard Collings, Margaret Hayden, Lissette Jiménez, Hillary Matlin, Amanda Murphy, Andrea Preisz, Kara Szczepanski

2006: Carol Avitable, W. Graham Claytor, Mark Saigh, Irene San Pietro, Sharon Thompson, Vanya Visnjic, Elizabeth Warkentin

2007: Anna Kelley, Andrea Myers

2008: Leigh Davidson, Dov Friedman, Todd Murphy, Adam Prins, Irene Soto, Nicholas Stephens, Page Strong, Jennifer Thum

2009: Kayla Altland, Aaron Bacon, Ann Danis, Sarah Farnsworth, Iris Fernandez, Kyera Giannini, Megan Holland, Aislinn Lowry, Nathaniel Nagy, Mathews Vattamala, Juan Vidal, Andrew Ward

2010: Sofia Cecchi, Paul Capobianco, Christine Darwin, Eric Feliciano, Sarah Ferguson, Halley Hair, Leia Hayes, Camille Hutt, Jessica McKenzie, Hillary Nicholas, Tricia Owlett, Callie Wilson

2011: Jennifer Altman-Lupu, Danielle Brown, Mary Van Dempsey, Bree Doering, Anna Flowers, Julianne Maeada, Roxanne Moadel-Attie, Sofia Pacheco-Flores, Wendy Rose, Emma Spencer, Jessica Vayo

2012: Christina Chopra, Mary Van Dempsey, Marek Dospél, Serena Esposito, Matthew Firpo, Sarah Jolly, Emilio Santiago, Juan Vidal.